Privacy statement

  1. General

The privacy protection and the protection of personal rights from our customers are very important to us. Data which is collected during the visit to our website, is processed considering the valid data protection regulations, particularly the German Telemedia Act (TMG), the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR), as well as the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG). In the following we would like to further explain how we collect personal data from our customers and how we process and use this data. Furthermore you are able to view the declaration of consent regarding the Data Protection in our general terms and conditions under section 17.

  1. Responsible authority

Responsible according to Article 4(7) EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR) is Verlag Müller & Schindler e.K.
Proprietress: Mrs. Charlotte Kramer
Innstraße 7
D-84359 Simbach am Inn
Tel.: +49 (0)8571 926129
Fax.: +49 (0)8571 8533
Email: kramer@muellerundschindler.com

  1. Information on the collection of personal data

(1) In the following we inform about the collection of personal data while using our website http://islamicbookart.muellerundschindler.de and subpages (hereinafter called “website”). Personal data is all information related to you personally, e.g. name, address, email, usage pattern.

(2) While contacting us by email or using the contact form or, we save the data provided by you (your email, if applicable your name and your telephone number) in order to answer your questions. We delete any data in connection with your inquiry as soon as the data storage is no longer needed, or we restrict the data processing, if statutory storage obligations exist.

(3) Within an online catalogue/brochure request we send you to the provided email address a download link for the catalogue in pdf-format. The data provided by you (name and email) is stored for this purpose. Your data is used for processing and answering your request. We delete any data in connection with your inquiry as soon as the data storage is no longer needed, or we restrict the data processing, if statutory storage obligations exist.

(4) In case we rely on contracted providers for single features of certain areas of our website or we want to use your data for advertising purposes, we inform you below in detail about the respective processes. In doing so we also mention the defined criteria of the storage period.

  1. Your rights

(1) You have the following rights against us concerning your personal data:

–   Right of access, article 15 EU GDPR
–   Right to rectification or to erasure, article 16 and 17 EU GDPR
–   Right to restriction of processing, article 18 EU GDPR
–   Right to data portability, article 20 EU GDPR
–   Right to object, article 21 EU GDPR.

(2) You also have the right to complain at a data protection authority about the processing of your personal data by us. For instance you are able to contact the following regulatory authority: Bayerisches Landesamt für Datenschutzaufsicht (BayLDA), Promenade 27, 91522 Ansbach, www.lda.bayern.de.

  1. Collection of personal data while visiting our website

(1) For only informational use of the website, thus when you neither register to the website nor provide us with any other information, we only collect the personal data which your browser is transmitting to our server. If you want to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary in order to display our website and to guarantee stability and security (legal basis is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR):

–   IP address
–   Date and time of inquiry
–   Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
–   Content of demand (specific page)
–   Access status/ HTTP status code
–   Transmitted data volumen at a time
–   Website, from where the demand comes
–   Browser
–   Operating system and its interface
–   Language and version of browser software.

(2) Additionally to the previously mentioned data, cookies are stored on your computer while using our website. Cookies are small text files, which are saved on your hard drive to ease and accelerate future visits of our website. Cookies are not able to execute any programs or to transmit any virus. They serve to make the Internet offer in general more user-friendly and effective.

(3) Use of cookies:

  1. a) This website uses the following type of cookies, whereas their extent and functionality is described below:

–   Transient cookies (thereto b)
–   Persistent cookies (thereto c).

  1. b) Transient cookies are automatically erased when you close the browser. In particular, these include the session cookies. These session cookies store a so-called session ID, with which different demands of your browsers can be assigned to the joint session. Thus your computer will be recognized, if you return to our website. The session cookies are erased, once you logout or you close the browser.
  2. c) Persistent cookies are automatically erased after a given period, which can differentiate according to every cookie. You are able to delete the cookies manually in your security settings of your browser at any time.
  3. d) You are able to configure your browser settings according to your preferences and, for instance you are able to reject the acceptance of third party cookies or all cookies. Please note that you may not be able to use all features of the website.
  4. e) In case you have an account we use cookies to identify you for future visits. Otherwise you would need to login again for every visit.
  5. f) The used flash cookies are not stored by your browser, but by your Flash plug-in. Further we use HTML5 storage objects, which are filed on your terminal device. These objects store the relevant data regardless of the used browser and do not have any automatic expiration date. If you don’t want the processing of flash cookies, you will need to install an appropriate add-on, e.g. “Better Privacy” for Mozilla Firefox or the Adobe Flash Killer Cookie for Google Chrome. You are able to prevent the use of HTML5 storage objects while setting your browser in private mode. We also recommend to regulary delete your cookies as well as your browser history manually.
  6. Use of Google Analytics

(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of the Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called cookies, text files which are stored on your computer and which allows an analysis of the use of the website by you. The information generated by the cookie concerning your use of this website (including your IP address) will be passed on to a Google server in the USA and saved there. Upon activation of the IP anonymisation for this website, your IP address is abbreviated within the memeber states of the European Union or other signatories of the agreement over the European economic area by Google. Only in exceptional cases the complete IP address is passed on a server of Google in the USA for abbreviation. On behalf of the website publisher, Google will use this information for analyzing your use of the website, compiling reports about the website activities and providing related services regarding the website usage and the internet use towards the website operator.

(2) The transmitted IP address, which is passed on within the scope of Google Analytics and your browser is not merged with any data from Google.

(3) Your are able to prevent the storage of cookies with an appropriate setting of your browser software; please note that in this case you may not be able to entirely use all features of the website. Further you are able to prevent the storage generated by the cookie about the use of this website (incl. your IP address) as well as the processing of these data by Google, by downloading and installing the available browser plug-in under following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the extension „anonymizeIp()“. Thus the IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form to prevent them being directly linked to a particular individual. So far as the data obtained about you corresponds to a direct personal reference, this data is therefore immedeately excluded and the personal data is promptly deleted.

(5) We use Google Analytics to analyze the usage of our website and to be able to regularly improve it. Thanks to the gained statistics we are able to improve our offer and to make it more interesting for you as user. For the exceptional cases that personal data is transmitted to the USA, Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR.

(6) Information about the third-party provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, Fax: +353 (1) 436 1001. User conditions: https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html, as well as the privacy statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

  1. Use of Jetpack/ former WordPress.com-Stats

(1) This website uses the web analysis service Jetpack (former: WordPress.com-Stats) for analyzing the website usage and for beeing able to regularly improve the website. Thanks to the gained statistics we are able to improve our offer and to make it more interesting for you as user. Further we use the system for actions to protect the safety of the website, e.g. detection of attacks or viruses. For the exceptional cases that personal data is transmitted to the USA, Automattic Inc. is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework. The legal basis for the use of Jetpack is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR.

(2) Cookies (see paragraph 5 for details) are stored on your computer for this analysis. The collected information is stored on a server in the USA. If you prevent the storage of cookies, please note that you probably won’t be able to entirly use the website. The prevention of the storage of cookies is possible by an appropriate setting in your browser or if you confirm the button “Click here to Opt-out” under http://www.quantcast.com/opt-out.

(3) This website uses Jetpack with an extension in order to directly abreviate the IP address after its elicitation for processing, thus to exclude a direct personal reference.

(4) Information about the third-party provider: Automattic Inc., 60 29 th Street #343, San Francisco, CA 94110–4929, USA, https://automattic.com/privacy, as well as the third-party provider of the tracking technology: Quantcast Inc., 201 3 rd St, Floor 2, San Francisco, CA 94103–3153, USA, https://www.quantcast.com/privacy.

  1. Use of social media plug-ins

(1) Currently we use social media plug-ins of the social networks Facebook ans Instagram. These services are offered by the companies Facebook Inc. and Instagram LLC (“provider”).

We use the so-called two-click solutions. This means that if you are visiting our website in general no personal data is passed on to the plug-in provider. You can identify the plug-in provider on the logo or initial letter inidcated on the box/ button. We provide you with the possibility by clicking on the button to directly communicate with the plug-in provider. Only if you click on the marked box and by this activating it, the plug-in provider receives the information, that you accessed the corresponding website from our online offer. Furthermore the under paragraph 5 mentioned data of this declaration is passed on. In case of Facebook according to the information of the respective provider in Germany the IP address is immedeately anonymised after the elicitation. With the activation of the plug-in personal data is transmitted to the corresponding plug-in provider and is stored there (in case of US-American provider in the USA). As the plug-in provider data collection is especially performed by cookies, we recommend deleting in the settings of your browser all cookies before you are clicking on the respective box.

(2) We neither have any influence on the collected data and data processing, nor are we informed about the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the data processing and the period of retaining such data. Further we have no information about the erasure of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

(3) The plug-in provider stores your personal data as usage profile and uses the data for advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of their website. Such an analysis occurs in particular (also for users which are not logged-in) for the display of needs-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of contradiction against the creation of this user profiles, whereas you have to directly contact the respective plug-in provider. Over the plug-ins we provide you with the possibility to interact with the social networks and with other users, in order to improve the offer and to make it more interesting for you as user. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR.

(4) The data transfer occurs regardless if you have an account with the plug-in provider and if you are logged-in. If you are logged-in on the plug-in provider, the collected data is directly related to your exisitng account. If you press the active button and e.g. you link the website, the plug-in provider saves this information to your user account and communicates this to your contacts in public. We recommend you after the use of any social network to regularly log-off, especialy before the activation of the button in order to prevent the assignment to your profile from the plug-in provider.

(5) Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing through the plug-in provider can be viewed in the following disclosed privacy statement of each provider. There you will receive further information on your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy in this matter.

(6) Addresses of the respective plug-in provider and URL with their privacy statement:

  1. a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA; http://www.facebook.com/policy.php; further information on data collection: http://www.facebook.com/help/186325668085084http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info-on-other#applications, as well as http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/your-info#everyoneinfo. Facebook is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield,  https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.
  2. b) Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94205, USA; https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
  3. Use of AddThis-Bookmarking

(1) Our website uses AddThis-plug-ins. These plug-ins allow you the setting of bookmarks or rather the sharing of interesting contents with other users. Over the plug-ins we provide you with the possibility to interact with the social networks and with other users, in order to improve the offer and to make it more interesting for you as user. The legal basis for the use of plug-ins is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR.

(2) With the help of these plug-ins your Internet browser sets up a direct connection with the AddThis servers and if appicable with the chosen social network or bookmarking service. The recipients receive the information that you have called up the relevant website from our online offer, and the data which is mentioned under paragraph 5 of this statment. This information is processed on the AddThis servers in the USA. If you send content from our website to social networks or bookmarking services, a connection between your visit to our website and your user profile at the respective network can be established. We neither have any influence on the collected data and data processing, nor are we informed about the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the data processing and the period of retaining such data. Further we have no information about the erasure of the collected data by the plug-in provider.

(3) The plug-in provider stores your personal data as usage profile and uses the data for advertising, market research and/or demand-oriented design of their website. Such an analysis occurs in particular (also for users which are not logged-in) for the display of needs-oriented advertising and to inform other users of the social network about your activities on our website. You have a right of contradiction against the creation of this user profiles, whereas you have to directly contact the respective plug-in provider.

(4) If you don’t want to take part in this procedure you are able to object to the data collection and storage at any time by setting an Opt-out-cookie with effect for the future: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. Alternatively you are able to prohibit in your browser settings the installation of cookies.

(5) Further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing through the plug-in provider, as well as regarding your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy can be viewed at: AddThis LLC, 1595 Spring Hill Road, Sweet 300, Vienna, VA 22182, USA, http://www.addthis.com/privacy.

  1. Use of Google AdSense

(1) This website uses the online advertising service Google AdSense, allowing to present you personalized ads tailer-made to your interests. In doing so, we are pursuing the aim to show you ads which might be of interest to you and to make our website more interesting for our users. Hereto statistical information about you is collected which our media partners process. These ads are marked with the note “Google ads”.

(2) By visiting the website, Google receives the information that you have called up the respective site on our website. For this purpose Google uses a so-called Web Beacon, in order to set a cookie on your computer. The data mentioned in paragraph 5 of this statment is transmitted. We neither have any influence on the collected data and data processing, nor are we informed about the full extent of the data collection, the purposes of the data processing and the period of retaining such data. Your data is transmitted to the USA and processed there. If you are logged-in with a Google account your data can be directly assigned to it. If you don’t want to be linked to your Google profile you will need to log-off. It is posible that this data is forwarded to contractual partners of Google, to third parties and public authorities. The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR. This website does not place any ads from third parties through Google AdSense.

(3) You are able to prevent the installation of cookies from Google AdSense in different ways: a) by an appropriate adjustment of your browser software, particularly with an opression of third party cookies, no ads of third-party providers are received; b) by deactivating the interest-based ads of Google using the link http://www.google.de/ads/preferences, whereby this setting is deleted once you delete your cookies; c) by deactivating the interest-based ads from the providers forming part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” using the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted once you delete your cookies; d) by a permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome using the linkhttp://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Please note that in this case you might not be able to entirely use all features of this offer.

(4) For further information on the purpose and extent of the data collection and its processing, as well as regarding your rights and configuration options to protect your privacy, please contact: Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountainview, California 94043, USA; data protection conditions for advertising: https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads?hl=en. Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

  1. Use of Google Adwords Conversion

(1) We use the offer of Google Adwords in order to draw attention to our attractive offer. This is done by the means of advertising media, so-called Google Adwords. In relation to the advertising campaign data we are able to find out how succesful single promotional measures are. It is in our interest to show you ads which are interesting for you, to make our website more interesting and to reach a fair calculation of advertising expenses.

(2) These means of advertising are delivered by Google through the so-called “Ad Server”. Thus we use Ad Server cookies, which allow measuring certain parameters for the perfomance measurement, like the display of campaigns or clicks by the users. Provided that you reached our website via a Google Ad, a Google Adword cookie is saved on your computer. These cookies usually lose their validity after 30 days and should not serve to personally identify you. In general together with this cookie the following analytical values are stored: unique cookie-ID, total ad impressions per location (frequency), last impression (relevant for post view conversions) as well as opt-out information (identification that the user does not want to be addressed anymore).

(3) These cookies allow Google to recognize your Internet browser. Provided that a user visits certain pages of the website from an adword client and the cookie, saved on his computer, has not yet expired, Google and the client are able to recognise that the user has clicked on the ad and was forwarded to this page. To every adword client another cookie is assigned. Therfore cookies cannot be retraced via websites from adword clients. We do neither store nor process any personal data during the mentioned advertising campaigns. We only receive from Google statistical analyses. Thanks to this analyses we are able to see which promotional campaigns were highly effective. We do not receive further data from the use of advertising media; furthermore we are not able to identify the user by this information.

(4) Due to the used marketing tool the browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We do not have any influence on the collected data and the data processing during the use of this tool by Google and inform you about it regarding our state of knowledge: By the use of AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you have called up a corresponding part of our internet performance or that you have clicked an ad from us. If you are logged-in with a Google account your data can be directly assigned to it. Even though you are not registered or logged-in by Google, the possibility exists that the provider finds out your IP address and saves it.

(5) You can prevent the participation to this tracking process in different ways: a) by an appropriate adjustment of your browser software, particularly with an opression of third party cookies, no ads of third-party providers are received; b) by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking, adjusting your browser settings that cookies from the domain „www.googleadservices.com“ are blocked, https://www.google.de/settings/ads, whereby this setting is deleted once you delete your cookies; c) by deactivating the interest-based ads from the providers forming part of the self-regulation campaign “About Ads” using the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting is deleted once you delete your cookies; d) by a permanent deactivation in your browsers Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome using the linkhttp://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin. Please note that in this case you might not be able to entirely use all features of this offer.

(6) The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR. Further information on the data protection by Google can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html. Alternatively you are able to visit the website of the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) under http://www.networkadvertising.org. Google is subject to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

  1. Remarketing

We use the applicataion Google Remarketing besides Adwords Conversion. This is a method where we wish to contact you again. This application makes it possible to show you our ads during your Internet use and after your visit to our website. This happens with the help of cookies, which are stored on your browser, and through them your usage behavior is captured and analyzed during the visits of different websites by Google. This allows Google to identify your former visit to our website. A merger of the collected data in the course of the remarketing and your personalized data, which are stored by Google if necessary, does not occur according to Google. Above all according to Google a pseudonymization is used during remarketing. The legal basis for the processing of your data is article 6 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. f EU GDPR.